ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Group, Schedule of Matches Time, Event Place and Teams

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 In Australia

45 T20 Matches From Oct 16 – Nov 13

The 8th Edition of The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 is being held in Australia. 45 T20 Matches played among sixteen (16) cricket Playing Nation at different venue of Australia. 45 matches divided into Two Rounds or Stages.

ICC Men's T20 World Cup Group, Schedule of Matches Time, Event Place and Teams

  • 1st Round include Eight (8) Teams divided into Two Group with four (4) teams include in each group.
  • 2nd Round is Super Twelve (12) and include Twelve (12) Teams. super twelve divide into two group with six (6) teams include in each group.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Grouping, Schedule, Time, Ground and Teams

Grouping For the T20 World Cup 2022

First Round / Round One

Group A

Group B

Sri Lanka

West Indies

Namibia

Scotland

Plus Two Qualifiers

Plus Two Qualifiers

 

2nd Round / Super 12

Group 1

Group 2

England

India

New Zealand

Pakistan

Australia

South Africa

Afghanishtan

Bangladesh

Winners of group A

Winners of group B

Runners up of group B

Runners up of group A

       Detail of The T20 Matches Date, Venue, Time and Opponent

October 16, Sunday

1st Match – Group A

Sri Lanka vs Namibia At Simonds Stadium, Geelong

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

2nd Match – Group A

United Arab Emirates vs TBC (qualifier 3) At Simonds  Stadium, Geelong

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 17, Monday

3rd Match Group B

West Indies vs Scotland At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

4th Match Group B

TBC (qualifier 1) vs Ireland At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 18, Tuesday

5th Match – Group A

Namibia vs TBC (qualifier 3) At Simonds Stadium, Geelong

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

6th Match – Group A

Sri Lanka vs United Arab Emirates At Simonds Stadium, Geelong

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 19, Wednesday

7th Match Group B

Scotland vs Ireland At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

8th Match Group B

West Indies vs TBC (qualifier 1) At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 20, Thursday

9th Match Group A

Sri Lanka vs TBC (qualifier 3) At Simonds Stadium, Geelong

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

10th Match Group A

Namibia vs United Arab Emirates At Simonds Stadium, Geelong

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 21, Friday

11th Match Group B

West Indies vs Ireland At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

12th Match Group B

Scotland vs TBC (qualifier 1) At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

Super 12

October 22, Satureday

13th Match Group 1

New Zealand vs Australia At Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

12:00 PM

07:00 AM GMT / 06:00 PM LOCAL

14th Match Group 1

England vs Afghanistan At Perth Stadium, Perth

4:00 PM

11:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 23, Sunday

15th Match Group 1

A1 vs B2 At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

16th Match Group 2

India vs Pakistan At Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 24, Monday

17th Match Group 2

Bangladesh vs A2 At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

18th Match Group 2

South Africa vs B1 At Bellerive Oval, Hobart

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 25, Tuesday

19th Match Group 1

Australia vs A1 At Perth Stadium, Perth

4:00 PM

11:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 26, Wednesday

20th Match Group 1

England vs B2 At Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

21th Match Group 1

New Zealand vs Afghanistan At Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 27, Thursday

22nd Match Group 2

South Africa vs Bangladesh At Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

8:00 AM

03:00 AM GMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL

23rd Match Group 2

India vs A2 At Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

12:00 PM

07:00 AM GMT / 06:00 PM LOCAL

24th Match Group 2

Pakistan vs B1 At Perth Stadium, Perth

4:00 PM

11:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 28, Friday

25th Match Group 1

Afghanistan vs B2 At Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

26th Match Group 1

England vs Australia At Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 29, Saturday

27th Match Group 1

New Zealand vs A1 At Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 30, Sunday

28th Match Group 2

Bangladesh vs B1 At The Gabba, Brisbane

8:00 AM

03:00 AM GMT / 01:00 PM LOCAL

29th Match Group 2

Pakistan vs A2 At Perth Stadium, Perth

12:00 PM

07:00 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

30th Match Group 2

India vs South Africa At Perth Stadium, Perth

4:00 PM

11:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

October 31, Monday

31th Match Group 1

Australia vs B2 At The Gabba, Brisbane

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 06:00 PM LOCAL

November 01, Tuesday

32nd Match Group 1

Afghanistan vs A1 At The Gabba, Brisbane

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 02:00 PM LOCAL

33rd Match Group 1

England vs New Zealand At The Gabba, Brisbane

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 06:00 PM LOCAL

November 02, Wednesday

34th Match Group 2

B1 vs A2 At Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 02:30 PM LOCAL

35th Match Group 2

India vs Bangladesh At At Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 06:30 PM LOCAL

November 03, Thursday

36th Match Group 2

Pakistan vs South Africa At Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

November 04, Friday

37th Match Group 1

New Zealand vs B2 At Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 02:30 PM LOCAL

38th Match Group 1

Australia vs Afghanistan At Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 06:30 PM LOCAL

November 05, Saturday

39th Match Group 1

England vs A1 At Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

November 06, Sunday

40th Match Group 2

South Africa vs A2 At Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

5:00 AM

12:00 AM GMT / 10:30 AM LOCAL

41th Match Group 2

Pakistan vs Bangladesh At Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

9:00 AM

04:00 AM GMT / 02:30 PM LOCAL

42nd Match Group 2

India vs B1 At Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

November 09, Wednesday

1st Semi-Final

TBC vs TBC At Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

November 10, Thursday

2nd Semi-Final

TBC vs TBC At Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 06:30 PM LOCAL

November 13, Sunday

Final

TBC vs TBC At Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

1:00 PM

08:00 AM GMT / 07:00 PM LOCAL

Scroll to Top